1. Home
  2. 01997168, Solenoid

01997168, Solenoid

Manufacturer:

ACDelco (GM OEM)

OEM part number:

01997168

Price:

$48.32

See more part details

Add to cart


Please help our community — upload your photos of 01997168.

About this 01997168 Solenoid

This part is a solenoid, exhaust gas recirculation control valve relay (1985-88), for Chevrolet, Chevrolet Trucks, Pontiac, and GMC Trucks cars. It fits for 15 General Motors vehicles which were sold in the U.S. from 1985 to 1988. It's a genuine General Motors part with an OEM part number 01997168, and a corresponding ACDelco part number 214-336. Please keep in mind that this solenoid is discontinued for the U.S. market since May 1, 2008, and is discontinued for Canada market since December 4, 2004.

This solenoid has dimensions 2.60 in × 3.20 in × 2.60 in, usually, it comes in a set of 1 item in retail packaging. Bulk packaging options for wholesale buyers are also available and include as follows: a cardboard box of 12 units (UPC-A: 40036666053553), and a pallet of 207 cardboard boxes with a total of 2484 units and a weight of 571.00 pounds (UPC-A: 70036666053554).

This solenoid 100% fits for General Motors cars. It's made of top quality materials, it has passed not only all manufacturer's tests but also General Motors quality control and has to endure rough road conditions over a long time.

Spare Part Information

Technical Details

Brand ACDelco
OEM number 01997168
ACDelco part number 214-336
Part group number 03.670
Part dimensions H×L×W 2.60 in × 3.20 in × 2.60 in
First year of use 1985
Last year of use 1988
Product sub-line A
Warehouse code AR

Additional Information

Warranty Standard 12 months GM warranty on replacement parts.
Return policy Part is not returnable.
Product line 21
Franchise code 10

Spare part packaging options

Retail Packaging
Parts in retail packaging 1
Retail packaging UPCA 036666053555
Carton Packaging
Parts in carton packaging 12
Carton packaging UPCA 40036666053553
Pallet Packaging
Parts in pallet packaging 2484
Pallet packaging UPCA 70036666053554
Pallet packaging weight 57100
Weight of GM 01997168 Solenoid
01997168
Weight of GM 01997168 Solenoid
036666053555

Part 01997168 Has Been Superseded

  • 01997168 is discontinued since May 1, 2008 for the U.S. market;
  • 01997168 is discontinued since December 4, 2004 for Canada market;
  • 01997110 was replaced with 01997168 on August 1, 1988 for the U.S. market.

Related Parts

This 01997168 solenoid fits

  • Chevrolet
  • Chevrolet Trucks
  • Pontiac
  • GMC Trucks
Caprice 1982...1990
El Camino 1982...1988
Monte Carlo 1982...1988
Chevette 1982...1987
Impala 1982...1985
Citation 1982...1985
Malibu 1982...1983

If You Find Our Site Helpful, Please, Like And Share It :)

Copyright © 2012-2022, http://oemcats.com.
Feel free to contact us if you have any questions: info@oemcats.com.

Follow us on Facebook - Submit a new shop - Terms and conditions

This site is not owned or operated by General Motors Company.
The trade marks appearing on this website including, but not limited to: GM, Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMC, Oldsmobile, Opel, Pontiac, Saturn, Vauxhall and their respective logos, emblems, slogans and vehicle model names and body designs are trademarks and/or service marks of General Motors Company, its subsidiaries, affiliates or licensors.
This site is intended for reference only.